Welcome to the Midwinter Homebrew Competition Website

The focus of this competition is to provide good feedback to all entrants and reward talented beer, mead, and cider making. All entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Judges. All mead entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Mead Endorsed Judges.

Professional Ramp Ups and Pro Am Qualifiers

Our friends at the Milwaukee Brewing Company, Moonlight Meadery, and White Winter Winery will be partnering with us in 2017 to give some amateur brewers, mead, and cider makers with some excellent opportunities.

Register Now!

There were 549 entries judged and 274 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim Gerbracht39th Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerGRiST
2ndDouglas Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Supermolly21A: American IPAQUAFF

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenEnglish CiderC1B: English CiderSt. Paul Homebrewers Club

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSCOTT BEHRENSCherry Black CurrantM2E: Melomelgotmead

Best of Show – Milwaukee Brewing Company Belgian Session Ale Ramp Up

One Belgian Session Ale entry (BJCP Categories 24A, 24B, 26A) will be chosen to be ramped up and brewed by the Milwaukee Brewing Company for serving at the Milwaukee Ale House*.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGary LockwoodEnkel Belgisch26A: Trappist SingleMHTG

Best of Show – Moonlight Meadery Pro Am Qualifier

One Mead entry (BJCP categories M1, M2, M3, M4) will qualify for the Moonlight Meadery 2017 Pro Am Competition**.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSCOTT BEHRENSCherry Black CurrantM2E: Melomelgotmead

Best of Show – White Winter Winery Cider Ramp Up

One Cider entry (BJCP Categories C1 & C2) will be chosen & made with White Winter Winery***.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenEnglish CiderC1B: English CiderSt. Paul Homebrewers Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard Am. & Int. Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Gerbracht39th Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndAdam YoungMoravian Gate3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdJeff LandersCitra Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Pale European (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan RabeHell4A: Munich Helles
2ndDerrick FlippinHelles Paved With BJCP Scoresheets4A: Munich Helles
3rdCarvin WilsonDarn Kolsch Stuff5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Amber European (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinThe Losing End (When You're On)7A: Vienna Lager
2ndRyan StackOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdJeff LandersYou Bock Me All Night Long6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 4: Dark/Strong European (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan RabeSchwarzy8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMichael MarinoBaltic Pierre 9C: Baltic Porter
3rdBryan RabeDunk8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: German Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan DortAldo The Apache10A: Weissbier
2ndMatt WingertMatt Daddy's Ich Weiss Nicht10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdTim GerbrachtT.I.T.O. Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 6: British Bitter/Brown (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDexter GarnerSpurious Anglican12A: English Golden Ale
2ndJim VliegStudy Better Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdMichael MarinoSummer In Staines 12A: English Golden Ale

Table 7: Scottish/Irish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake Lydey
Co-Brewer: Mike Baas
Dublin Vision15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJeff LandersKnight Rider15B: Irish Stout
3rdDaniel SullivanSCOTTISH A LE14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 8: Dark British (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MerzFourteen Forty Seven16C: Tropical Stout
2ndAric DaulSweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdAaron Cahn
Co-Brewer: Connor Firth
CSS116A: Sweet Stout

Table 9: Strong British (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason MayerlBrahe's Elk's Demise17D: English Barleywine
2ndRenee Weinberger
Co-Brewer: John D. Blythin
Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDavid MerzThe Duke17D: English Barleywine

Table 10: Pale American (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom MendickMiddle Child18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDarrel BrownPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRon Bilotta
Co-Brewer: Denise
R&D West Coast Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 11: Amber/Brown American (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersRed Dankness19A: American Amber Ale
2ndAric DaulLauderdale Common19B: California Common
3rdRon FitchSara's Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 12: American Porter & Stout (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew EngelYou're Not My Real Step-Father!20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJustin SieglaffPorter, F* Yeah!20A: American Porter
3rdDerrick FlippinThe Dark Passenger20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: IPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Supermolly21A: American IPA
2ndBen TroutFlemish Goose White IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRon Bilotta
Co-Brewer: Denise
R&D IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Strong American (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason RohloffHurricane22A: Double IPA
2ndTodd RieckPlow Boy22A: Double IPA
3rdNathan BatdorfHop Rapids22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames JohnstonBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJim VliegBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdWesley Sytsma
Co-Brewer: Bob Sytsma
Summer Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 16: Strong Belgian (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric JubeckSaison 25B: Saison
2ndDerrick FlippinThe Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdBrian HowellEnd Of The Saison25B: Saison

Table 17: Trappist Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph KotvanSo That's A Trappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndJonathan Greene4 Degrees26A: Trappist Single
3rdJared GilbertMake No Fray26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 18: Sour/Wild (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason KusowskiThe Vice Chronicles23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndJoe YeadoBrett IPA28A: Brett Beer
3rdSteven WallochBelgian Fall Funk 201528A: Brett Beer

Table 19: Fruit Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam DawsonCherry Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
2ndZachary HowenCranberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndy AttwoodChocolate Cherry Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Spiced Beer (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteBreakfast Berliner30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRoy Ventullo
Co-Brewer: Chip Bouzard
Count Chocula Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJeff SkaggsKona EspressOAT Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Other Beers (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Sommer1858 Wisconsin Lager27A: Historical Beer
2ndJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Adrian Soltero
Arizona Brinner Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdFabrice BouetYeah Yeah34C: Experimental Beer

Table 22: Standard Cider/Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy OlsenEnglish CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndAdam YoungIt's 1056, Do You Know Where Your Apples Are?C1A: New World Cider
3rdJason MeyersApple LoveC1A: New World Cider

Table 23: Specialty Cider/Perry (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan GreeneBlue BasilC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndJason KusowskiCaramel AppleC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdChris BogosianCitra PineC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 24: Traditional Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid GillOrange Blossom MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndCarvin WilsonTupelo DelightM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdDaniel TurnerTraditional MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 25: Other Fruit Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSCOTT BEHRENSCherry Black CurrantM2E: Melomel
2ndEric OlsonTA2M2E: Melomel
3rdChris SmithVG PymentM2B: Pyment
HMChristopher SkottegardBlack Currant ChardonnayM2E: Melomel

Table 26: Berry & Stone Fruit Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul FowlerStrawberryM2C: Berry Mead
2ndCarvin WilsonTupelo Black CurrantM2C: Berry Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonStrawberry DelightM2C: Berry Mead

Table 27: Spiced/Specialty Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonAvocado RyeM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndCarvin WilsonRye Barrel Aged PymentM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdMatthew WeideMeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead