Account Registration

Account registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet MeadM2A CyserM2B Pyment
M2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A Braggot
M4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead 

Judging Locations and Dates

Northern Brewer (1)
1306 South 108th Street, West Allis, WI 53214
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CST

Northern Brewer (2)
1306 South 108th Street, West Allis, WI 53214
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (1)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Friday, February 17, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (2)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Friday, February 17, 2017 at 12:30 PM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (3)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Friday, February 17, 2017 at 2:45 PM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (4)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Saturday, February 18, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (5)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Saturday, February 18, 2017 at 12:30 PM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (6)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Saturday, February 18, 2017 at 2:45 PM, CST

Revere’s Wells Street Tavern (BOS)
505 Wells Street Delafield, WI 53018
Saturday, February 18, 2017 at 5:00 PM, CST

Awards

2017 Awards


 

1st, 2nd, & 3rd place awards will be issued for each category.  Each award will consist of a medal and a gift card prize from Northern Brewer.  An honorable mention may be issued for a category should the judges feel that it is warranted, however no medal or prize will be issued.  Limit of one medal and one prize per an award.   

Awards to be announced after the awards ceremony presentation on the 20th at the Revere''s Wells Street Tavern.  Both score sheets and awards will be available for pick up that night after the ceremony concludes (pictured identification required). Awards and score sheets not picked up will be mailed back to the participant the week of February 22nd.  Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes and scores are available to the entrants when they log in using their site ID and password.  

 * The competition committee reserves the right to combine categories based on number of entries. All possible effort will be made to combine similar styles. All brews in combined categories will be judged according to the style they were originally entered in.

 

Awards Ceremony Presentation

      

Kevin Lane - Fermentis

Many don't realize that Fermentis is a subsidiary of the Lesaffre & Red Star Yeast.  In addition to his time at Fermentis, Kevin has also a former employee of Miller Brewing Company. Kevin will talk to us about yeast and what can influence the finished product. The presentation is open to the public and will begin at 6:30pm, awards announcement to follow.

 

There will be awards for the Best of Show and Second Best of Show for Beer, as well as a Best of Show for Mead and a Best of Show for Cider.

Professional Ramp Ups & Pro Am Qualifiers

Have your beer brewed by the Milwaukee Brewing Company

Have your mead qualify for Moonlight Meadery''s Pro Am
Have your cider ramped up by White Winter Winery
One Belgian Session Ale entry (BJCP category 24A, 24B, or 26A) will be chosen to be ramped up and brewed by the Milwaukee Brewing Company for serving at the Milwaukee Ale House*.
Moonlight Meadery
One Mead Entry (BJCP categories M1, M2, M3, M4B & M4C) will be chosen to qualify for Moonlight Meadery''s Pro Am Competition.
White Winter Winery

One Cider ead Entry (BJCP categories C1 or C2) will be chosen to be ramped up by White Winter Winery*.

*Participant will need to provide a complete recipe to the Milwaukee Brewing Company and White Winter Winery for the winning entry.  Final recipes produced are the property of Milwaukee Brewing and White Winter Winery.  Should Milwaukee Brewing or White Winter Winery extend invitations to the entrant to participate in the ramp up at their facilities all transportation and accommodation costs are the responsibility of the entrant.
 

Awards Ceremony

Revere's Wells Street Tavern
505 Wells St, Delafield, WI 53018
Saturday, February 18, 2017 at 6:30 PM, CST

Circuit Qualification

 

            

Proud Member Since 2013

         

Proud Member Since 2011