Competition Logo

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2011 Midwinter Home Brew Competition!

There were 461 entries and 222 registered brewers, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

BOS - Beer Categories

Congratulations to Beer Best of Show Winner Phil Sullivan, whose entry, Sullys Light Lager, garnered the top beer prize in the 2011 Midwinter Homebrew Competition!
Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
1 Standard American Lager Phil Sullivan Sullys Light Lager Kuhnhenn Guild Of Brewers
2 Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Jayme Nawrocki Oud’er’ Than Tasty Bruin Beer Barons
3 Schwarzbier Adam Kurzynski Perpetual Nightmare Schwarzbier
 

BOS - Mead & Cider Categories

Congratulations to Mead Best of Show Winner Andy Hemken, whose entry, Sweet mead, garnered the top mead prize in the 2011 Midwinter Homebrew Competition!
Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
1 Sweet Mead Andy Hemken Sweet mead Beer Barons of Milwaukee
 
Congratulations to Michael Shannon!  His Weizenbock has been chosen by the Milwaukee Brewing Company as the Bock to be ramped up.

 

Winning Entries

Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
1 29: Light Lagers Sullivan, Phil Sullys Light Lager Kuhnhenn Guild Of Brewers
2 29: Light Lagers Cross, Bill Grillman Midnight Carboys
3 29: Light Lagers Zahasky, Tom Old American Lager Marshfield Area Society of Hombrewers
1 30: Pilsners Thorpe, Christian Christian Thorpe
2 30: Pilsners Zahasky, Tom Two World Lager Marshfield Area Society of Hombrewers
3 30: Pilsners Orcutt, Isaac Das Pils Urban Knaves of Grain
1 31: Amber & Dark Lagers Kurzynski, Adam Perpetual Nightmare Schwarzbier
2 31: Amber & Dark Lagers Manke, Bob Bavarian Lager Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 31: Amber & Dark Lagers Moore, Thomas OKtoberfest N/A
1 32: Bocks Retzlaff, Chris Violator The Brewing Network
2 32: Bocks Moore, Thomas My Bock N/A
3 32: Bocks Kurzynski, Adam Wicked Little Weizenbock
1 33: Hybrids Sullivan, Phil Sullys Kolsch Kuhnhenn Guild Of Brewers
2 33: Hybrids Sutliff, Jared Speckled Heifer Beer Barons
3 33: Hybrids Sullivan, Daniel Kolsch MABCAB
1 34: English Pale and Irish Ales Fortney, Eric IRA DOGHOUSE BREWERY
2 34: English Pale and Irish Ales Catalano, Joseph Goldings Eye Urban Knaves of Grain
3 34: English Pale and Irish Ales Williams, Victor Standard Bitter Beer Barons of Milwaukee
1 35: Scottish Ales Dawson, Adam The Traveler
2 35: Scottish Ales Shannon, Michael Sheamus the Griffin None
3 35: Scottish Ales Cruppenink, Lee Scottish 60/- Cass River Homebrew Club
1 36: American Pale Ales Nawrocki, Jayme Sorachi Pale Beer Barons
2 36: American Pale Ales Minger, Timothy Timothy Minger Beer Barons
3 36: American Pale Ales Noller, Mark Doggone Noller The Brewing Network
1 37: American Amber & Brown Ales Werner, James Front Tire Amber
2 37: American Amber & Brown Ales Noller, Mark Nutty Noller II The Brewing Network
3 37: American Amber & Brown Ales Iselin, Dave Copper Ale Beer Barons
1 38: English Brown Ales Nawrocki, Jayme Jason’s Warm Milk Mild Beer Barons
2 38: English Brown Ales Cruppenink, Lee Dark Mild III Cass River Homebrew Club
3 38: English Brown Ales Lippert, Alexander Holy Mackerel ! Maple Brown
1 39: Brown and Baltic Porters Stewart, Vaughn Baltic Porter NBFB
2 39: Brown and Baltic Porters Johnson, Steve Baltic Porter
3 39: Brown and Baltic Porters Sutliff, Jared Midnight Excursion Beer Barons
1 40: Robust Porters Cross, Bill Blackheart Midnight Carboys
2 40: Robust Porters Sachs, Ray Anxious Porter
3 40: Robust Porters Fehrenbach, Paul Porter
1 41: Session Stouts Scharfenberger, Kevin Potophobia Beer Barons
2 41: Session Stouts Kampshoff, Sean Sean’s Dry Stout
3 41: Session Stouts Joas, Brian Sweet Stout Beer Barons of Milwaukee
1 42: Strong Stouts Lewis, James (58) Rusian Imperial Stout Beer Barons
2 42: Strong Stouts McInnis, Matt Black Gold Brewers on the Lake (BOTL)
3 42: Strong Stouts Schmied, John Parish 9-2 Sun Prairie Wort Hogs
1 43: IPAs Cross, Bill Totally Stoked Midnight Carboys
2 43: IPAs Osowski, Patrick bowser
3 43: IPAs Westmeyer, Mark Angry IPA Brewers of South Suburbia
1 44: Wheat Beers Cook, Mark Francis Connor
2 44: Wheat Beers Cook, Mark Rye Baby
3 44: Wheat Beers Walloch, Steven Three Fingers Weissbier
1 45: Belgian & French Ales wall, steve Shorewood Belgian Pale #1
2 45: Belgian & French Ales Huntington, Matt Cirque Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3 45: Belgian & French Ales wall, kerri Better than my Husband’s Belgian Pale Ale #2
1 46: Sour Beers Nawrocki, Jayme Oud’er’ Than Tasty Bruin Beer Barons
2 46: Sour Beers Schlosser, Dan Flanders Red I Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 46: Sour Beers Kulp, Jesse Jesse Kulp Belle City Hombrewers
1 47: Pale Belgian Strong Ales larkin, ray goldie guzzles cass river homebrewers
2 47: Pale Belgian Strong Ales Joas, Brian Golden Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 47: Pale Belgian Strong Ales Sullivan, Daniel Roch MABCAB
1 48: Brown Belgian Strong Ales Joas, Brian Quad Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2 48: Brown Belgian Strong Ales Schlosser, Dan Belgian Dark Strong Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 48: Brown Belgian Strong Ales Lewis, James (65) Dubbel Beer Barons
1 49: Strong Ales Odya, Christopher Barleywine Beer Barons
2 49: Strong Ales Schaar, Scot What Can Brown Do For Me MUGZ
3 49: Strong Ales Schlosser, Dan Old Ale Blend Beer Barons of Milwaukee
1 50: Spice & Fruit Beers Schonewald, Matt Jalapeno Porter
2 50: Spice & Fruit Beers Retzlaff, Chris Its Friggin Cold Winter Ale The Brewing Network
3 50: Spice & Fruit Beers Kampshoff, Sean Sean’s Espresso Stout
1 51: Smoked Beer Baquet, Neil Char Oak Ale
2 51: Smoked Beer McNabb, Rick Carolyns Choice Belle City Homebrewers and Vintners
3 51: Smoked Beer Burk, Jason Drunken Russian Tuxedo Park Brewers
1 52: Specialty Beer Kulp, Jesse Jesse Kulp Belle City Hombrewers
2 52: Specialty Beer Duemke, Ryan Marley Bear
3 52: Specialty Beer Skantz, John Brux Golden Strong Belle City
1 53: Fruit Meads Hemken, Andy Cyser 06 Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2 53: Fruit Meads Hemken, Andy Cherry Mead 08 Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 53: Fruit Meads King, Jeremy Triple Berry Melomel Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade / Beer Barons of Milwaukee
1 54: Traditional and Other Meads Hemken, Andy Sweet mead Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2 54: Traditional and Other Meads Hyde, Pat Kolsch Braggot Cass River Homebrew Club
3 54: Traditional and Other Meads Schaar, Scot Havana Daydreamin’ MUGZ
1 55: Ciders Gugger, Eric Sparkling American Cider
2 55: Ciders Buerger, Bruce English Cider Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3 55: Ciders Mayne, Terry Alma Atta Belle City